Friday, July 23, 2010

aNoTHeR SNaKe eNCouNTeR & JuSTin BieBeR (ToTaLLy uNReLaTeD?)

You're not going to believe this, because frankly, I don't even believe this myself, but THERE'S BEEN ANOTHER SNAKE ENCOUNTER IN THE MANIC RESIDENCE!

UNBELIEVABLE I KNOW, BUT TRUE.

And it happened just 9 days after the first sighting, but fortunately, this time, the slithering demon was discovered DEAD!

I was pulling out of the driveway and something caught my eye, something bright orange and black and white laying on my driveway. Immediately, I knew it was a snake and I thought maybe I ran over it, but it didn't really look flattened and it wasn't squirming or splatting blood like I had just rolled over it, so I figured maybe it might not be dead, maybe it was just PLAYING dead.

So I got out of my car; I was by myself, and the kids were in the house, so I called Ajers from my cell and said, "AJers, don't say anything, but come outside because there's a dead snake out here but I don't want the other kids to know."

And he goes, "OH MY GOSH, NO WAY!"

So then all three kids come out. And I still am not sure if the snake is faking being dead or really dead so I tell the kids to stay away and I throw a rake at it, cuz that's what you're supposed to do when there's a snake encounter, right? Throw a rake at 'em. It's in the "Is That Snake Dead or Alive?" Handbook.

It doesn't move. And then I see there's blood all over the driveway and also some guts hanging out of the snake so it's definitely dead. Then I remembered I had heard some catlike squealing outside the night before, almost like cats mating or fighting or terrorizing the neighborhood, and I wanted to look outside, but it was dark and did I really want to go out and investigate some crazed animals fighting late at night? Nope. So I forgot about it. Good thing, because it was probably a coyote or a mountain lion murdering the snake.

Good to know that wild animals are keeping me safe from the snake den we apparently now live on huh?

And yeah, I had to dispose of the dead bloody gutty snake. I wanted to throw it into some bushes next door but someone brought up a good point. Dead decaying snake might attract more wild animals, and so far, in the six weeks of living in AZ, I've had enough of slithering animals. My neighbors have NEVER even seen SNAKES and they've lived here 15 years!

So we bagged it up in a Ziploc, and of course, we took video, specifically for your viewing pleasure:



And also, something else equally as exciting as dead snakes in my driveway, I'll be attending the Justin Bieber concert on Sunday night. I'm sure a full blog post dissecting the tween phenom will be explored! I'm just hoping there's going to be wine served in the luxury box and perhaps a pull-out bed. I think I may be bringing ear plugs and an eye mask too!

9 comments:

Hilary said...

OMG! OMG! OMG! I was cringing just reading this post. Then I clicked the video. I only lasted long enough to hear the first three words. I never clicked out of something so fast. You are one brave lady! I think I would have died!

Heidiopia said...

I know this isn't funny, BUT IT'S FUNNY! I can't imagine-- you are a hardy soul, my dear. Can't wait to hear about the Bieber :)

Jonita said...

Eew, Eew, Eew, Double Eew!!!! You are truly a braver woman than I! Had I found a snake in my driveway, I'd be halfway to the North Pole by now!!!!

Travis Erwin said...

LOL. Life is hard when you are a western pioneer woman.

Making It Work Mom said...

What does a little dead snake matter when you know you are going to get to see Justin Bieber in a week! All three of my children would die to go to that show. Good Luck!

Melissa said...

i will never complain about deer in our backyard ever again. not that i was complaining to begin with. but i'll never complain about our crazy weather in any case.
you are very brave!!!
that goes for the snake handling too. ;)

Erin said...

I'm Erin with BlogHerAds. We've been trying to get in touch with you. Would you please email me at Erin(DOT)Relyea(AT)BlogHer(DOT)com? Thanks!

Lesa Antone said...

Hello there! Nice snake! =)

It is because of great posts like this that I would like to present you with the Versatile Blogger Award!

You can view the award and learn how to pay-it-forward at

http://LesaSpeaksOut.com

Barb said...

Yikes ~ It doesn't happen often but we had a close encounter of the snake kind here as well. http://tinkquilts.blogspot.com/2010/07/last-week-at-glance.html
It's down at the end of the post. EEK!