Saturday, June 30, 2007

Tagged - I'm It!

I was tagged by the lovely Labellinamammina and I don't usually do these but it kept me out of the kitchen for a half-hour, so thanks for tagging me!

Here are the answers to the questions she asked:

What were you doing 10 years ago?
Working as a marketing director for a travel association and being miserably pregnant with my first child. We had moved into our first real house, an adorable split level on a quaint little cul-de-sac, walking distance from the cutest town in America. (The house is currently up for sale—we drive by every now and then on our way to the cutest town in America).

I remember going on a nesting rampage and stripping wallpaper (shiny peach colored—the previous owner had to be gay!), and just being gross and fat and crabby. I remember eating boxes of Kraft Mac-n-Cheese with Baco bits in it. Just sitting there in my new living room with shiny peach-wallpapered-covered walls, eating my Mac-n-Cheese straight out of the pan, the whole box. I was probably also hating Hubby because I was pregnant and he was doing nothing right.

What were you doing 1 year ago?
One year ago today I was probably doing much of what I am doing today. Fretting over my weight. It was ri… shit. I can tell you EXACTLY what I was doing one year ago today. Look here ... oh, never mind, I checked the archives... we were getting ready to leave for Tybee Island and my brother's wedding. Now THAT was a Jerry Springer escapade vacation if there ever was one! Read about it here: Manic Mom's Mental Myriads: Families Gone Wild Meets Jerry Springer Meets Family-Style Spring Break AKA Our Family Vacation

Five snacks you enjoy:

McDonald's French Fries

Soft-serve vanilla ice cream
dipped in butterscotch you
get at Dairy Queen

Junior Mints

Grandenonfatsugarfreevanillalattenowhip,
iced in the summer, hot in the winter

Pizza

Five songs to which you know all the lyrics:
Who has time to learn the lyrics to five songs?
Who has time to LISTEN to five songs?
However, lately around Manic’s house, we have been singing:

F to the E, R G, The I E. Ain’t no other lady putting down like me! I’m Fergalicious. Except today when I was making the boys lunch (MAC & CHEESE—some things never change!) I was singing S to the T, EPHANIE… I’m Stephalicious, so delicious. My kids think I’m weird. They’re right.

Five things you would do if you were a millionaire:
Absolutely, positively hire someone to cook our meals.
Absolutely, positively hire someone to take me shopping.
Buy myself two-carat diamond earrings.

Isn’t that interesting that I am having difficulty coming up with five things. I guess I’m a pretty simple gal at heart. Oops, just thought of another—take more vacations!

Five bad habits:
Picking dead skin off my feet.
Picking at my scalp.
Starting laundry but leaving the baskets with folded clothes.
Yelling.
Eating crap.

Five things you like doing:
Blogging
Reading
Writing
Eating
Sleeping… man that one was SOOOO easy! I figured these out in a flash!

Five things you would never wear again:
Dangly big earrings like I wore when
I met hubby, even though they were
cute back then.

Stretchy footless tights under skirts.

Maxi-pads.

Wireless bras.

Flashdance shirts and leg warmers.

Five favorite toys:
My children

Mr. Happy (ha! Just kidding, I don’t have a Mr. Happy!
Ha, again kidding!)

My computer

My books

My iShuffle

I am tagging the first five people to leave comments here, so go ahead... you've been tagged!

8 comments:

ORION said...

OK manic -- check my blog -- your wish is my command.
BTW email me on my gmail account.

Kate said...

Hooray! I love me a fun meme! And all I'm doing is sitting here watching tee-vee.

Jenster said...

So I'm tagged by default?? Groovy!

Manic Mom said...

Yes, you three are the first to comment, so please, TAG away!!!

And Pat--way thanks!

Colorado Writer said...

You are hilarious!

I'll play! This is fun. Plus I have to take my mind off of something exciting!

And ooohhh...2 posts!

Drew Blackstone said...

I too will never wear maxi pads again.

I will do my tagging duties upon my return from Florida.

la bellina mammina said...

"Picking dead skin off my feet.
Picking at my scalp."
Yikes!!!!
LOL!

Matt said...

Damn... Drew stole my comment.
*Matt furiously shakes his tiny fist at Drew*

(Aside: My verification word is "gokaamls." So three cheers for the camals, eh? Rah!)