Wednesday, May 19, 2010

oNe WeeK

By the time I finish this blog post I will only have one week left in this house; not even. We vacate this home a week from Thursday.

One week and the memories of the past (Crap, I have to do math here!) five and a half years will be just that. Memories.

And what am I doing? What have I been doing? Well, for the past six hours, I watched episodes of Glee and American Idol, then Facebooked for a while, and then downloaded a bunch of CDs to my iTunes library and then backed all my songs up to my external drive cuz come on, if I get to AZ and I have no music, well, they might as well tell me the truck overturned and I have no furniture. Nah, that’s not true. I don’t love music all that much. Now, if it were my book collection. That’d be another story.

This is so not how I thought this post was headed. But that’s usually how I write.

So, this past week was a whirlwind of get togethers with old great friends. I saw friends from all different parts of my life and it has been so wonderful. Men just do not say goodbye. I don’t even know if Mr. Manic knows he is moving. Duh. Does any of HIS friends care or know that he is moving away. Come to think of it, does he have any friends? Helloooo, Mr. Manic friends? Where are you? Are you not coming to say goodbye to him? My friends are all taking me out to lunch and being very sweet to me! I have seen friends I used to work with, friends I used to party with, high school friends, college friends - a LOT has been going on.

Thank you EVERYONE who made the effort to want to visit with me, for those of you all who came out and had a couple of drinks over the weekend, who were able to sneak in a lunch, who ate some great cornbread and a glass of wine with me, who drove from Wisconsin to visit (there were TWO of you on separate nights!). Thank you all so very much! The weekend was so much fun seeing so many great friends! And even two dear friends had BABIES this week and sadly I won’t get to meet the little guys! Yep, they both had baby BOYS! I got to go out with blogger friends and New York Times Bestselling friends! And I will even make it to one more author event before I leave too, to see Emily Giffin because I love her so much! I will also get to go out with neighbors and there is a special party planned for us. I felt bad for the kids so I even am squeezing in a pizza party at our house for them on Monday, and yep, the moving truck comes Tuesday. They don’t call me Manic for nothing. It’s insane, but doable.





The kids have been FABULOUS! I don’t know if they know what’s in store for them or not. I just keep praying they will be blown away by how pretty AZ is, and that they will love the new house, and that there will be NICE kids who will really like them and that they will fall into a groove immediately. I KNOW they will miss their friends here. Who wouldn’t? We live in an amazing neighborhood with great schools and awesome people.

It’s going to be hard to go. I’m dreading that part. I keep powering through, not thinking about it. OK, I have breakdowns, but man, I am really good at them, like professional! They last like 45 seconds, I get that lumpy throaty thing, you know how you try to swallow and it thickens up and hurts a little and ya can’t swallow and it kinda burns and some tears come out because you’re feeling sad? Then someone, usually Mr. Manic will say or do something really funny (you do NOT wanna know what he did yesterday, but yeah, the kids were NOT home), and he had me cracking up in like two seconds later, and then things were fine.

So, I'm not sure this post came out the way I originally thought it was gonna, but I also have to say thanks to Swishy, my BBFF in the whole entire world because she sent me two awesome Moving CDs (AND CHOCOLATE!), and I did call her crying the other day because I KNEW, I just KNEW that talking to her would cheer me up IMMEDIATELY, and it did, cuz I just adore that girl so very much! And also thank you Dawn from CA because a while ago she sent me some terrific CDs too! The Glee Volumes I and II and I just put them on my iTunes and also another fun mix CD and the P!NK CD so I have extra fun music to get me through all this craziness.

In the end, no matter where ya live, all that matters is the great friends ya make on the way, and so far, I’ve made some amazing ones, and I’m so very thankful for all of you, and I know no matter where life sends us, that you’re out there, and that’s NEVER gonna change!

If you haven’t entered to win a copy of AFTER YOU by Julie Buxbaum, head on over to the previous post and leave a comment. I will announce those winners probably the end of the weekend and then do one more post before we leave next week. I think my internet service is going blank probably Tuesday and I don’t know when I’ll have a chance to blog again, so after that it may be awhile!

Thanks for listening, thanks for reading, thanks for being HERE! You guys are the BEST!

PeaCe uP!

~MaNiC MoMMy

6 comments:

Andi said...

Glad that you had so many catch ups before the big move. Glad to know that you and Dawn had a goodbye...I met you through her and both of your lives have changed so much in the past year. Hell, So has mine...I have friends out in Arizona so I might see you there too. I'll keep you posted. Now get packing...Love you!!

Swishy said...

Awwww!!! I am good for music or laughing anytime!!! LOVE YOU! Pretty soon it will all be done and you'll be able to start settling in and getting back to normal life ... I am so glad you're going out with a bang though!!!

eatmisery said...

I'm so happy that you had the chance to meet with so many different friends before you left. My only regret in life is never having met you in person because you are so amazing! I wish you a smooth move and transition. (((HUGS)))

MaNiC MoMMy™ said...

Eatmis--you never know, our paths may cross someday! Thanks for your awesome comments! I know we'd be great friends in the real and now! Love following your story on your awesome kids, can't believe you have twin baby girls now too! xo

Shana said...

I am in the midst of a move, but only a short distance one. But the start of your post cracked me up, because here is an excerpt from my blog in the midst of when I should have been packing:

"Did I pack the pantry? Did I clean out the closets? Did I organize the mud room? Did I sort the linens into piles to keep and toss? Why, no. Surprise! I did not. Instead, I spent the afternoon... watching Glee, 24, Lost, The Vampire Diaries (two episodes) and three hours of General Hospital (shut up)."

So, yeah, good to know that complete denial is universal! Good luck with your move and getting settled in Arizona : )

Barrie said...

I'm looking forward to reading about your AZ adventures! ;)